Comparison

Cheapest SUVs to Private Lease — March 2026

30 March 2026 · PrivatLeasa.se · Läs på svenska

Cheapest SUVs to Private Lease — March 2026

Looking for an affordable SUV? The SUV market has expanded dramatically in the last few years, bringing prices down. We've compiled the five cheapest SUVs to private lease in March 2026 — all under 3,000 SEK/month.

The 5 Cheapest SUVs in March 2026

1. Peugeot 2008 – 2,499 SEK/month

Peugeot 2008 is the cheapest SUV on the market right now. A compact crossover with stylish design and practical interior. At 2,499 SEK/month, you get a new SUV at sedan prices. See Peugeot 2008 →

2. Fiat 600 – 2,695 SEK/month

Fiat 600 is a retro-inspired compact SUV that has become very popular. With its distinctive design and spacious interior, it offers great value for money at 2,695 SEK/month. Available as both hybrid and electric. See Fiat 600 →

3. Hyundai Bayon – 2,795 SEK/month

Hyundai Bayon is a compact, well-equipped SUV with Hyundai's five-star safety rating. From 2,795 SEK/month with service included, it's an excellent value. See Hyundai Bayon →

4. Dacia Duster – 2,895 SEK/month

Dacia Duster is a true SUV with real ground clearance and 4WD option. From 2,895 SEK/month it's one of the cheapest real SUVs available. See Dacia Duster →

5. Kia Niro – 2,995 SEK/month

Kia Niro is available as hybrid or plug-in hybrid from 2,995 SEK/month. Spacious, practical and efficient — one of the best values in the hybrid SUV segment.

Budget SUVs Compared

ModelPriceTypeService
Peugeot 20082,499 SEKCompact crossoverIncluded
Fiat 6002,695 SEKCompact SUVIncluded
Hyundai Bayon2,795 SEKCompact SUVIncluded
Dacia Duster2,895 SEKTrue SUVNot incl.
Kia Niro2,995 SEKHybrid SUVIncluded

Why Are These SUVs So Cheap?

Several factors make budget SUVs so affordable in 2026:

  • Increased Competition: More brands competing for the same customers
  • Standardized Technology: What was premium five years ago is standard equipment today
  • Volume Production: These popular models are made in high volumes, reducing costs
  • Service Packages: Many include service, which reduces the apparent monthly cost

Summary

In March 2026, there's no excuse not to get an SUV — even on a tight budget. From 2,499 SEK/month, you can drive a modern, well-equipped SUV with style and substance. Compare all SUV offers →

Find your next leasing car

Compare the best private leasing deals in Sweden

Compare deals →